screenshot_Lowresposter

The 20th annual Reelout Queer Film Festival takes place January 31st to February 10th, 2019 in Kingston, ON Canada.

Below you’ll find a listing of all of our film programs and parties from 2018. There were 65 films from 15 different countries over 10 days!  All screenings took place at The Screening Room (120 Princess St.) unless otherwise noted.  Simply click on the title of each program to learn more.

Download the 2018 Festival Guide !

Thursday February 1st – 8:15pm

ABU

Arshad Khan / 80min / Canada / 2017 / Documentary

BUY TICKETS

 

Friday February 2nd RBC Opening Gala Film- 7pm

SATURDAY CHURCH

Damon Cardasis / 82min / USA  /2017  / Musical / Narrative Feature

BUY TICKETS

Friday February 2nd – 9pm-11pm

Opening Gala All-Ages Mixer Featuring RiVerse!

HARS (844a Princess Street)

BUY TICKETS Admission is $10 at the door or free with your Festival Pass or ticket for Saturday Church.

Saturday February 3rd- Noon

THE GARDENER

Sebastien Chabot / 88min / Canada / 2016 / Documentary

BUY TICKETS

 

Saturday February 3rd – 2pm

PRIDE DENIED: Homonationalism and the future of Queer Politics

Kami Chisholm / 62min / Canada / 2016 / Documentary

BUY TICKETS

 

Saturday February 3rd – 3:30pm

WHAT’S UP DOCS? A Documentary Filmmakers Panel Discussion

 

Tickets are $5 at the door or Free with Festival Pass or ticket stubs from any of today’s docs.

 

Saturday February 3rd- 4:30pm

REBELS ON POINTE

Bobbi Jo Hart / 9omin / Canada / 2017 / Documentary

BUY TICKETS

 

Saturday February 3rd – 9:15pm


PORCUPINE LAKE

Ingrid Veninger / 84min / Canada / 2017 /Drama / Narrative Feature

BUY TICKETS

 

Sunday February 4th – 11am

 

Two Spirit Archives and Imaginaries Indigenous Video 1994-2017

Curated by Jordan Arseneault Queer Media Database

BUY TICKETS

 

Sunday February 4th- 1pm

THIRD GENDER IN SOUTH ASIA/BEING TRANSGENDER IN SOUTH ASIA

Curated by Reena Kukreja featuring films NAKED WHEELS & CHUPPAN CHUPAI

BUY TICKETS

 

Sunday February 4th – 3pm

CROSSROADS: International & Intersectional Shorts Program

Various Artists

BUY TICKETS

 

Sunday February 4th – 5pm

GENDER BENDERS: Shorts Program

Various Artists

BUY TICKETS

 

Monday February 5th- 8:15pm

SATURDAY CHURCH (Encore Screening)

Damon Cardasis / 82min / USA  /2017  / Musical / Narrative Feature

BUY TICKETS

 

Tuesday February 6th – 8:15pm

GIRL UNBOUND: THE WAR TO BE HER

Erin Heidenreich / 80min / Canada / 2016 / Documentary

BUY TICKETS

 

Wednesday February 7 – 8:15pm

C’EST LA VIE: French Shorts Program

Various Artists

BUY TICKETS

 

Thursday February 8th – 6pm

GAYS OF OUR LIVES: Shorts Program

 Various Artists

BUY TICKETS

 

Thursday February 8th – 8:15pm

THE FABULOUS ALLAN CARR

Jeffrey Schwarz / 90min / USA / 2017 / Documentary

BUY TICKETS

 

Friday February 9th – 7pm

THE FEELS

Jenee Lamarque / 90min / USA / 2017 / Comedy / Narrative Feature

BUY TICKETS

 

Friday February 9th – 9pm

SCREWED

Nils-Erik Ekblom /110min  / Finland / 2017 / Comedy / Narrative Feature

BUY TICKETS

 

Friday February 9th – 9PM

KARAOKE FOR YOUR LIFE!

Mimi Osa & Jordana Myles

TICKETS AT THE DOOR Modern Fuel ARC TETT CENTRE $5 or FREE with Festival Pass

 

Saturday February 10th – Noon

QUEERLY CANADIAN: Shorts Program

Various Artists

BUY TICKETS

 

Saturday February 10th – 2pm

ALASKA IS A DRAG

Shaz Bennett / 90min / USA / 2017 / Comedy / Narrative Feature

BUY TICKETS

 

Saturday February 10th – 4pm

CLOSING GALA FILM: VENUS

Eisha Marjara / 95min / Canada / 2017 / Comedy / Narrative Feature 

BUY TICKETS